Inside ManyChat's Ads Strategy: 2,254 Live Meta Ads, Zero DM Buttons

Meta AdsPaid Ads
Inside ManyChat's Ads Strategy: 2,254 Live Meta Ads, Zero DM Buttons

ManyChat sells one trick. Someone comments a word on your post, and a DM lands in their inbox with the link.

ManyChat has 2,254 Meta ads live. Not one of them opens a DM. Of 766 ads on ManyChat's own page, 2 ask you to comment a word.

The trick is in the account. It just isn't on ManyChat's page. 110 creators run it instead: 343 creator ads say "comment" and a keyword, with 54 different words. The brand sells the result with a Sign Up button. The creators sell the mechanism by doing it to you.

ManyChat ads: key findings

  • 2,254 Meta ads live as of 13 October 2026, 115 launched in the last 30 days
  • 0 ads with a Send Message button or a DM link. Every ad goes to a web page or the App Store
  • 2 of 766 ads on ManyChat's page ask for a comment. 343 of 527 creator ads do
  • 110 creator pages, 523 partnership ads. The median creator page has about 920 Facebook likes
  • Creators offer 30 days of Pro in 277 ads. ManyChat's page says it in 5
  • 52% of live ads are in Spanish, 26% in English. On ManyChat's own page Spanish is 65%
  • The week of 13 July: 127 launches. 86 Spanish, 39 Portuguese, 1 English
  • 69% of ads are about Instagram. WhatsApp appears in 18. TikTok in 0
  • 1 ad out of 1,293 carries a UTM
  • On LinkedIn, 71 of 109 ads are job ads and recruiting posts

Part 1: The DM company with no DM button

Zero Send Message buttons

ManyChat is an official Meta Business Partner. 96 of its ads say so. It could run click-to-message ads that open a Messenger or Instagram chat. It doesn't run one.

Button on the adAds
Learn More360
Sign Up280
See Details22
Install Now15
Send Message0
No button (almost all creator posts)616

944 ads go to get.manychat.com landing pages. 261 to manychat.com. 49 to the App Store. 36 to the Instagram Summit. None to an inbox.

The brand explains the trick. It never does it.

122 ads on ManyChat's page talk about comments. "Turn comments into customers." "Comments 🤝 DMs 🤝 Sales." Exactly 2 ask you to leave one, and both are a creator's script ("Comment "GAP" and I'll send you my 5 desire frameworks") posted from the brand page.

ManyChat Meta ad: a man with a microphone in front of a neon background, caption reading Automation is really.
"Why are Instagram posts asking you to "comment burgers below"? It's not random. It's called Manychat." The button says Learn More. October 2025.

That's the brand page's whole job. It describes what you've already seen on Instagram, names it, and sends you to a page. The most repeated line, on 59 ads with 18 still live: "Creators who respond in <5 mins convert 100x better."

ManyChat Meta ad: a man checking his watch, text reading 10 hours: the average comment response time, with chat bubbles saying Manychat's response time is less than 5 minutes.
"10 hours: the average comment response time." Live 13 October 2026, headline "Automate IG. Sell More."

Part 2: The creators run the product

Two different accounts under one name

ManyChat's pageCreator pages
Ads766527
Ask you to comment a word2343 (65%)
Have a button655 (86%)22 (4%)
Video52%99%
Offer 30 days of Pro5277 (53%)
Distinct headlines1322
Share of live ads67%33%

The brand page is a performance account: headlines, buttons, landing pages, 132 headline variants.

The creator side is something else. 523 of the 527 are partnership ads, the creator's own post with ManyChat paying to push it. No headline. No button. One instruction in the caption.

54 words

Comment thisCreator ads
MANYCHAT41
CHAT24
QUERO24
CONNECT22
FOLLOW21
FUNNEL17
TOOL15
TRUST14
LINK12
TRIAL11

84 creator pages use one. The rest of the 54 words are the creator's own: MANGO, CEREAL, SALCHICHA, FOFOCA, PASSPORT, "AULA 144".

This is the part that clicked for me. When ManyChat's page says "comment PRO", it's a demo of a demo. When a creator says "Comenta QUERO", you comment, and a DM arrives from that creator with a 30-day Pro coupon. You are now that creator's lead. You've felt the product from the receiving end, which is exactly what the buyer wants their own followers to feel.

The brand can't stage that on itself. So it rents 110 accounts where it's true.

ManyChat creator ad from Charly Creator: a man taking a selfie video, text reading Nunca digas enlace en mi bio, with the ManyChat logo.
Charly Creator: "Nunca digas 'enlace en mi bio'". Caption: "Comenta "10" para tener ACCESO GRATIS a #Manychat PRO durante 30 días". Live since 2 September 2026.

Small pages do the work

Creator pageManyChat adsLivePage likes
Mirandamorey28121,326
Natasha Willis2103,797
Marina Mogilko2002,067
Cassie Schoonover2041,509
PucciStudio18591,448
Thecreativelena1810491
Jason Murray15024,736

56 of the 110 creator pages have under 1,000 Facebook likes. ManyChat's own page has 199,668. The big names show up, then leave: Carol Narizinho has 3.45 million likes and ran 5 ads. The workhorses are small, on-niche and talk to camera.

Creators launched the feature

In October 2025 ManyChat ran 36 ads for its Instagram Summit, and announced Follow to DM there: an automatic DM to every new follower. 150 ads pointed at the Follow to DM page. 94 of them came from creators.

ManyChat creator ad from Natasha Willis: a woman at a microphone, caption reading Instagram just released a brand new feature.
Natasha Willis, November 2025: "📣 INSTAGRAM JUST DROPPED THIS 📣". A ManyChat feature, sold as Instagram news.

Look at the framing. Not "ManyChat launched". "Instagram just dropped this." The creator turns a vendor feature into platform news, which is the one thing a vendor can't say about itself.

The creator share keeps climbing

Launch monthAds launchedFrom creator pages
November 202510429
February 2026207100
June 202614982
July 202618542
August 202613155
September 202612690
October 2026 (to the 13th)3129

They also turn over faster. Live creator ads are a median 21 days old. Live brand ads are 87 days old. Ended ads die at about the same age on both sides, 31 days for creators and 34 for the brand. The brand statics sit. The creators rotate.

Part 3: English wrote it, Spanish runs it

LanguageAll adsLive ads
English800 (62%)26%
Portuguese245 (19%)21%
Spanish191 (15%)52%
French361%
German21under 1%

Spanish was nothing in June: 1 launch. In July it was 97 of 185. The week of 13 July was the biggest of the year: 127 launches, 86 in Spanish, 39 in Portuguese, 1 in English.

Those Spanish ads are not creator videos. They're the brand page, mostly carousels and statics, 72 with a Sign Up button, 41 different headlines. "Hazte visible, crece más rápido." "Encuentra tu próxima cohorte." "Inscribe a más alumnos." Half go to the Spanish Instagram product page, half to the Spanish course-creator page.

ManyChat Spanish static ad on yellow: Con Manychat, generé $135,000 con solo dos publicaciones, attributed to a marketing creator with 600 thousand followers.
"Con Manychat, generé $135,000 con solo dos publicaciones." Credited to a "Creador de marketing, 600 mil seguidores". No name. Live since July 2026.

Even the brand page borrows a creator here. A quote card, a verified tick, a follower count. The face is missing, the creator is still the proof.

The two big markets got different machines. Brazil gets creators: 126 Portuguese creator ads against 119 from the brand. Spanish gets the brand page: 162 brand ads against 29 from creators. And the English brand ads still live are mostly app installs: 20 of 35 go to the App Store.

Part 4: Who it sells to, and where it sends them

Instagram creators. Nobody else.

Landing pageAds
/product/instagram531
/for/course-creators190
/use-case/follow-to-dm150
/missed-connections121
/product/homepage80
App Store49
/drive-sales44
/real-job27

895 of 1,293 ads mention Instagram. WhatsApp shows up in 18. Messenger in 14. TikTok in 0.

And the buyer is a creator. Shops and ecommerce appear in 2 ads. Agencies in 31. Course creators get their own landing page in English, Spanish and Portuguese, and it carries a third of the live ads. The newest English push is "not a real job": creators saying it's the dream job, and ManyChat runs the admin.

ManyChat static ad: 70% of new followers never hear from you. Never ghost a new follower again.
"70% of new followers never hear from you." The brand page sells the fear. The creators sell the fix.

Two offers, two owners

The brand page sells free: "free", "Teste grátis", "Pruébalo gratis" in 268 ads. The creators sell 30 days of Pro in 277 ads, sometimes with their own code, like "Comment HANNAH30". The free plan is ManyChat's offer. The Pro trial is the creator's gift.

1 ad out of 1,293 carries a UTM. Each creator has their own word, so the comment itself says which creator sent the lead.

LinkedIn is a hiring channel

ManyChat runs 109 LinkedIn ads. 71 are hiring: "Director of Content & Social" alone is the headline on 47. 21 promote developer meetups, like "Join 100+ Barcelona PHP devs" and EuroPython. Most of the rest are thought-leadership posts from Ido Mart, 12 of them, on why creators fail and why your feed says "comment word and I'll send you the link".

The customers are on Instagram. LinkedIn is where ManyChat recruits the people who sell to them.

What actually makes this work

Most software companies demo the product in the ad. ManyChat can't, because its product happens in somebody else's inbox. A brand saying "comment PRO" proves nothing.

So it splits the job. The brand page runs a normal performance account: headlines, Sign Up buttons, landing pages per language, and lately a lot of Spanish. The creators run the product itself, live, on their own followers, 54 different words at a time.

2 comment prompts on 766 brand ads. 343 on 527 creator ads. The demo belongs to the customer.

Break down your own market

ManyChat's ads sit in the Meta ads library next to thousands of other advertisers, and the rest are in the Sprites ads library. Compare it with Granola's two sentences, Viktor's 263 bodies and Wispr Flow's creator machine. If you want the same read on your own competitors, Sprites does it for any advertiser, or start here.

Whose ads do you want to see next?

Search any brand's ads (Nike, Canva, Ro...)

Frequently asked questions

How many Meta ads is ManyChat running?

ManyChat had 2,254 Meta ads live on 13 October 2026, and launched 115 new ads in the 30 days before. Its biggest week was the one starting 13 July 2026, with 127 launches: 86 in Spanish, 39 in Portuguese and 1 in English.

Does ManyChat use comment-to-DM in its own ads?

Almost never on its own page: 2 of 766 ManyChat-page ads ask you to comment a word. Creators do it instead. 343 of 527 creator ads (65%) say comment a keyword, across 84 creator pages and 54 different words such as MANYCHAT, QUERO, CONNECT and FUNNEL. No ManyChat ad uses a Send Message button or a direct DM link.

Which creators run ManyChat ads?

110 creator pages have run 527 ManyChat ads, 523 of them as partnership ads. The most active are Mirandamorey (28 ads), Natasha Willis (21), Marina Mogilko (20), Cassie Schoonover (20), PucciStudio (18) and Thecreativelena (18). The median creator page has about 920 Facebook likes, and 56 of the 110 have under 1,000.

What languages are ManyChat's ads in?

62% of ManyChat's Meta ads are in English, 19% in Portuguese and 15% in Spanish. The live mix is different: 52% of live ads are Spanish, 26% English and 21% Portuguese. On ManyChat's own page, 65% of live ads are in Spanish, most launched in July 2026.

What offer do ManyChat ads use?

ManyChat's own page sells the free plan, with free or free-trial language in 268 ads. Creators sell 30 days of ManyChat Pro in 277 ads, usually delivered by DM after you comment their keyword. ManyChat's page mentions the 30-day Pro offer in only 5 ads.

Who are ManyChat's ads aimed at?

Instagram creators. 895 of 1,293 ads mention Instagram, against 18 for WhatsApp, 14 for Messenger and 0 for TikTok. Course creators have their own landing page in English, Spanish and Portuguese, which takes a third of live ads. Ecommerce stores appear in 2 ads and agencies in 31.

Does ManyChat advertise on LinkedIn?

Yes, but mostly to hire. 71 of ManyChat's 109 LinkedIn ads are job ads and recruiting posts, 47 of them for a Director of Content & Social. 21 promote developer meetups such as Barcelona PHP events and EuroPython, and 12 are thought-leadership posts from Ido Mart.